Ziarah

ATTENTION : You will need to click on the title of each article to read the full post, yang mana rasa macam tergantung..
Showing posts with label Portfolio. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Portfolio. Show all posts

Pencari Tuhan.

Saturday, January 11, 2014


  
too long to tweet in one go, too lazy to break it down.
Yang mencari Tuhan, bukan kita seorang.
Mata sendiri andai tertutup sebelah pun buat dunia nampak lain,
Inikan sepasang mata milik orang lain.
Beri ruang.
Untuk mengajar.
Dan belajar.


"No matter how life distracts you, Close your eyes. Push away the temptations. Close your eyes and run. Run away from Seduction. Run away from glamor and greed. Run away from pleasing the Nafs. Close your eyes and run to Allah subhanahu wa ta’ala. You will stumble, fall, cry and feel lonely. It’s not easy. Never easy."

Sedang berjalan. 
atau masih merangkak, mungkin.

:) Jannah ..


"You, just go ahead and run to the finish line. I have a few stuff to handle. Tali kasut terlerai, kasut ni pun dah haus, lelah."
"Mana boleh macam tu. Jom lah sekali."
 "Tak pe, tak payah tunggu.. Nanti lambat. Pergilah dulu.."
 "Apa guna lepas garisan penamat tapi nak seronok pun sorang-sorang?"

 Everyone has their own story, their own struggle.
But at the end of the day we're heading towards the same destination.
 Kalau jatuh jangan ditinggal.
Ustaz kata, syurga tu terlalu luas. Jangan takut nak masuk ramai-ramai.

 ___

Needing a break.
Counting days.
Biar akhirnya semua jadi indah,
Walau jalannya tak pernah mudah.
Dan moga lelah, jadi lillah.

____

"Erase whatever in your past and upbringing that taught you that struggling is a bad thing.
Struggling means you're growing."

____

Alhamdulillah. Alhamdulillah. Dah start cuti!
I praise Allah for all the things that had happened this semester. Interesting semester.

"You know, saying it's 'Interesting' is just the best way to put it, the fact that it's not all fun and play, neither it is all dark and painful."

Been posting long statuses on FB lately, sbb nak ingat, tapi tak sempat blog.
So yeah.

Terima kasih, untuk memori.

Tuesday, September 24, 2013







Masa nak cari sorang lelaki untuk group, kita semua mcm cuak-cuak gitu. Akhirnya pilih untuk panggil Abrar join us.. Daripada tak pernah langsung langsung bersembang sampai masuk topik yang completely random.

Cepat je kita masuk. 

Projek pertama berdurasi dua minggu ni, setiap malam kita stay up sama-sama, sampai ke sudah. 
2 minggu rasa macam sangat lama, 2 minggu yang padat. 
kongsi cerita, kongsi hikmah. kongsi gelak tawa. kongsi rasa hati.


I am so blessed to work with them.
To know them.
Seminggu sebelum habis projek dah terfikir sedihnya bila projek ni dah habis.
Dah tak de reason untuk stay up sekali.
Dan akhirnya, air mata tumpah jua.
Dari hati yang konon rasanya dah keras lagi kental membatu.
Menitis,
Memikirkan things aren't gonna be the same after this.

Terima kasih untuk memori.
Moga dipermudah segala urusan yang mendatang.

I don't want to forget GABAK.
I want to remember GABAK. Sampai bila-bila.

Responsibilities.
Punctuality.
Chances.

Best experience working as a team, ever.

Biar orang yang kita kenal, yang kita kenal. 
Bukan yang orang lain kenal.
*One Last Chance - James Morrison*
*93 Million Miles - Jason Mraz*


Saturday, September 7, 2013


Sometimes as we strive our way towards success, there comes a part where we feel as if the sky is falling, as if everything is just going wrong.
Chin up, and remind ourselves of The One up there, The One and Only in control of this universe, showering blessings from above. :)

I do simple graphics at http://instagram.com/duudle .. those are kind of like my NTS reminders ..Feel free to share and spread the doodles from that page, and if u need a higher reso just leave a comment there. :)

Just a little something I do and I hope it benefits :)

Monday, July 15, 2013


and for that, i thank You.

"kak dena, saya yg mesej semalam mintak permission pasal quote akak tu.."
"ohh! ya Allah, baru masuk kelas hari ni ke?"
"eh xlah. segan nak tegur. haha"

So what did I do?

Friday, January 18, 2013

Assalamualaikum.
I don't usually do this. 

Project 1 - Painting.
Theme: Water gives, water takes
Title: Granted
Ar-Rum 41

This, A1-sized. Orang lain beli canvas but since sedar diri tak reti nk melukis, I wouldn't want to spend my money on the canvas, I just bought an illustration board. ahahaha. kedekut tak kedekut...


Project 2 - Wood carving
Theme: Nature
Title : The Flow
Concept: Habluminallah, habluminannas
 I forgot the dimension.

This is actually for GC Exercise, computer graphic. 
But alang-alang cerita pasal project 3, letak sini lah.

Project 3 - Concept Box
Title: Journey Through Deceptions 
Concept: Mirage 

40cm x 40cm x 40cm



Final project : Partner dengan Aaminah Faiz, she did all the hard work , paku2 semua. :D:D Aa tough!

Project 4: Sunshade prototype
Title: Guided
Concept: Origami

Minimum size : 1.2m x 1.0m x 1.0m


Know what, there's one thing I like about these stuffs I'm doing. 
Being in IIUM, you know, International ISLAMIC University Malaysia, the lecturers keep saying that we need to be different than those in other art schools.
Ada banyak objektif kalau bukak project brief. Tapi there's one crucial thing: Students are to present the ideas and are to demonstrate the essense of Islamic values and principles in applied arts and design. 

So we needed to have at least one Quranic verse or Hadith, related to our projects, each and every one of us, for each and every project. 

We needed to prepare a report, project summary, title, explaining the concept and all that, which means, we had to do some reading. So yeah, I learnt a lot for the first semester. 

Eh jap. these, were what I did for my design subject only. 

We had GC, Graphic Communication and Presentation, setiap hari Selasa. 
Semua orang rasa mcm nak gi perang je masuk kelas ni. ahahha. 
Preparing ourselves for the real world, bak kata Brother Ariff.

Then History of Art. uhuhuh. Daripada primitive or Mesopotamian, Ancient Egypt, Greek, Roman, Romanesque, Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, Pre-modern and Modern arts segala.. I don't like history but, seronok pulak rasa subjek ni, despite the nude statues and paintings yang bersepah-sepah. hahah.

Then Appreciation of Asian Arts and Design... Thiiiiis......  .. cane nk ckp. cani lah, we learnt traditional Malay arts basically, and ada sikit2 Indian and Chinese arts. 
All those terms in Songket, TYPES OF BATIK, their techniques of production bagai... 

Those were the subjek wajib lah kira untuk first semester. 
I took Quran Sunnah and Built Environment as well as Study Circle II some more :)
Ada yang amek BM and UNGS or Islamic Worldview..

I know this is waaay too early nak cakap, but I'm glad I made this decision, alhamdulillah. 
Applied arts and design it is. 
Do pray I'll make it through these coming years. :) 

Segan sebenarnya nak tunjuk sebab cek punya tak lawa mana. 
Tambah lak lejenderi follow kita.. alamak. 
HAHA.

Of tasik kenyir, pokok, dan tukang kebun.

Monday, January 14, 2013

***
"Dan aku akan terus berdiri teguh, tetap pada akarnya. Mungkin goyah menggugurkan daun, tapi aku, Nawal Nafisah takkan pernah tumbang." Nawal memandang susuk di sebelahnya, "..kan?"

"Mesti! Aku percaya, sahabat aku ni kuat, cekal dan tabah!" Ain-ajmal melempar senyum.

"Sebab aku yakin kau ada, kau akan pastikan iman aku tumbuh subur, kau akan tolong aku hapuskan segala serangga perosak yang boleh rapuhkan aku dari dalam, kan?"

"InsyaAllah.. Tapi Nawal, soal iman bukan bawah kuasa aku.." Dicarik roti putih yang dia bawa dari rumah. Rezeki lebih buat ikan-ikan kelah Tasik Kenyir hari ini.

Tasik Kenyir

***

"Aku ingat kau akan selalu ada, aku lupa."Quran biru mudanya dikucup, air mata tidak tertahan lagi. "Moga aman kau di sana."



sekian cerapen (cerita amat pendek) untuk nawal dan aina. 
aherherher

The best day of the year.

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Assalamualaikum. So Allah hides the best night of the year, but He lets the best day of the year known! Don't miss it !

tulisan masih buruk, but at least it's readable :P
Not that hard, no? :)

it's Eid again, everyone! :)

Kullu am wa nahnu bikhoir :D:D

p/s: Jangan terlebih rajin puasa on the following days - 10,11,12,13... adalah hari2 yg diharamkan berpuasa, just in case we forgot :)

Thursday, August 16, 2012


#TeamKhemah by @AisyahShakirah (update2)

Monday, August 13, 2012

Assalamualaikum. So our young muslimah vlogger and iluvislam cartoonist, Aisyah Shakirah came up with this Khemah Theory which is accepted dearly by other young muslimat! some are even inspired to wear tudung labuh, alhamdulillah.
For those of you who do not know, you may want to check her vlog "Yes, We Wear Head Tents"

Someone, nama Adibah kalau xsilap, created a group called #TeamKhemah on facebook and so basically people are sharing pasal aurat, peribadi muslimah semua tu la kan. So I shared my button design utk souq arabiy hari tu (2010) since it got something to do with muslimah and modesty. Somehow people thought it was for the group and went "nak!!" "nak beli!" "bila nk jual?" and I was like, waaa i didnt mean to promote the button badges! they're all sold out.. so i felt guilty and said, i can try and design one (or more perhaps) for the group since i got some free time right now.

Lepas bincang2 sikit dengan aisyah semalam, this is the result :
It is a very simple and quick one. oh ! n masa buat ni, I just discovered a new function (lama je function ni, baru tahu guna sbb terklik. hahah)
It may or may not be final, though. And maybe if i got some other ideas , more designs are to come, insyaAllah. but so far, alhamdulillah orang boleh terima. i was so nervous to know their reactions tahu tak. i mean, suka2 hati je tawar nk tolong design. ahaha.

I wanted to do doodle version as well, but I believe Aisyah is having something in her mind, so tgh tgu lah.. and rasanya kalau guna doodle Aisyah it'll have that signature worth as people know her for her doodles as well.. :D

InsyaAllah, may everything go well and let's spread the love :)

Tujuan blog ni sebenarnya nk bgtahu, nak credit, yg the vector graphic is adapted from a pashmina-wearing mannequin taken from fadzbiz.com :D THANK YOU SOOO MUCH FOR GRANTING UR PERMISSION !! :D Do check out their website for some beautiful tudungs. :D


may #TeamKhemah be our own reminder to guard our hearts and actions,
not for us to feel superior to or condemn those who are /not yet/ in..:)


UPDATE=
Design 2 :


I made this yesterday.

this one, is Aisyah's doodle and I just did the editing. :)

These designs aren't final, Aisyah posted them dkt grup, pastu kalau ada komen apa2 I fix it.
Button badge project ni, xde perancangan apa pun sebenarnya. Masih dalam design phase. X habis survey lagi nk buat dkt kdai mana apa semua, cash on delivery ke, boleh pos ke, harga etc. :D

If you want to share them, I don't mind, may the message in it spread (that's the most important thing) but being a designer (ceh) I would really appreciate if you can tell me, I like to read what people say about my design, in a way that I can improve lahh.. :)

Till then.

omnomnom.

Thursday, August 9, 2012

My Kitchen Rules. (rojak alert.)

I learnt a lot from this show kalau nk dibandingkan dengan master chef. I mean, dia macam lagi fokus on the cooking. Drama mestilah ada, nama pun TV show, but xlah melampau sangat drama, at least i learnt how to make things lah. tp serius dorg byk guna wine.. even seafood. xselamat sangatlah nk makan seafood pun sebenarnya kalau kat luar negara. apa2 pun, amik yg jernih, buang yg keruh. agagag.

Orang kata beruntung kalau ada anak dara kat rumah. My mom would be the one to deny. HAHAHHAH. beruntung kalau beliau rajin je la. Kalau pemalas like yours truly, any mother would feel cursed. lolol.

"Aja kau pandai masak rupanya, kau malas je!" - jujur sungguh wan hasnah ku tercinta suatu masa dahulu..

Maka, saya yang sedang bercuti 3bulan ini terasa rajin untuk post pasal percubaan mbuat lasagna from scratch! no frozen or dried item! eh ada lah sebenarnya. but at least, rajin sikit daripada kebiasaan. haha

» tekan sini tekann..«

so i planned to make lasagna. i needed bechamel sauce as well. sos putih tu. i didnt know it was that easy! sebelum ni xtau apa bahan dia, i used cream soup je as a lazy substitute..
google
very easy. same amount of butter and flour (guna sudu sup je. ahah. ye, sy mmg malas measure2 ni. about 30g lah..about... asal dpt jadikan roux and add 500ml milk sikit2 smpi pekat. keep stirring, don't let it boil! then add in onion pique (cucuk2 bunga cengkih dekat bawang besar, and if u have bay leaf, masukkan bay leaf sama. i didnt have one. dont have time to go (malas sebenarnya) and buy one)
google
some salt to taste. and we're done. a basic sauce. lps tu nk tambah apa tambah lah.
i added 2 slices of Cheesedale just to get the flavour.
i dont really like cheese sebenarnya,
it's hard to get cheese yg kena dengan lidah minang. ahak ahak. i made this tengah2 malam since this was my first try, xberani nk amek risiko buat xrasa dulu.
i let it set in the fridge, overnight.

next, the tomato sauce! i dont have italian herbs, tah mana nk cari kat taman alamanda ni. so i used one can of prego pasta sauce . oh kata nak start from scratch kan, xaci la main guna tin je. kena la modify sikit.
tumis bawang kisar n cili kisar dulu, then baru masukkan sos prego. masukkan isi2 ayam yg dah dipotong2 kecik, some sausages even. and so it's done.

if u want to make ur own pasta sauce, senang je sebenarnya. search lah for recipes on the net, tanya mak abah, atok nenek sume. but since im 100% malay tanpa sebarang darah kacukan, no one ever did this kind of stuff (but i think abah tahu buat..) so i rely on the net je la.

i trust OnePotChef n VahChef on youtube. lol. and myresipi or allrecipes .. senang kata, cari resipi yg ada org hantar review or report. read their comments sikit, you might learn a thing or two as you go through the comments.

accident happens tho. i did try satu resipi buttermilk chicken yg xboleh nak telan. ahahha. major disaster. eventually had to wash the chicken and made sambal. but honestly i'm not blaming the recipe, i think it was because i used some very old butter yg dah lama simpan dalam peti ais. haahah.

next. rolling the dough. you'll save a lot of time if you do have pasta machine but i dont have any and i don't consider buying one so i rolled the dough, by hand. adalah dalam 2 jam jugak melenyek lenyek doh tersebut.
adalah dapat dalam 20 keping kalau x silap.

next, you have to boil it. xnak boil pun xpe, since it's fresh pasta i think it'll cook in the oven because of the sauces. tapi sbb nic n rocco boil, nk boil jugak lah. :D
bukanlah boil sebenarnya. more like celur, blanching.
to avoid them from sticking to one another, apply some grease lah, anything oily. oil, obviously. -.-

and so it's time to layer them! start with the tomato sauce! then pasta! then tomato! then pasta! bechamel sauce is usually put the last , but mengada nk letak jugak in the middle, seronok tuang last2 lapisan paling atas x cukup bechamel. haha. asal ada. jadilah.
put them in the oven, around 200degree sampai agak2 dah masak tu keluarkan lah. semua dah masak sebenarnya, tinggal pasta sheets tu je. xlama pun. the sauce will cook it and kalau nk garing sikit, tunggu la lama lagi. personal preferences, up to you.

besar nih, dont be fooled by the photo.

and there you have it.

i don't like to cook masa puasa sebenarnya sebab i'm not confident to campak2 je. i need to rasa-rasa at times. tp kalau dah kena masak tu, bantai je la kan.. sapa nak komplen sila masak sendiri. haha. if your mother or your sister or even your wife masak x berapa nk sedap masa puasa, TOLONGLAH appreciate! ohoh

Duduk rumah memang makanan sentiasa available la kan .
sia-sia je lose weight dekat cfs balik rumah naik balik. lol.

I just love this.

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

اجلس بنا نؤمن ساعة


Dan kita duduk, lutut bertemu lutut.
Walau sekejap, ia tetap cinta.

Stop and stare.....

Sunday, July 29, 2012

.. stare at the book, looking for the last line you stopped.

Assalamualaikum.

I'm not sure if this is original, but , oh well. Nak share jugak.

Ni idea asal. Double sided, but it's kinda hard to print dua-dua belah perfectly. The adjustment.. So, I decided to try just one side, but can still be used in marking both sides , left and right.

Made the template. Used premade pattern (downloaded from the Internet, I don't spesifically remember where. Just search for photoshop pattern files, you'll find quite a lot) .. Oh, and I printed on photo paper, I need the thickness or else my bookmark will be very the longlai you know..
- Print them out and take a photo of a smiling brother sitting on a messy bed. (Eh tiba-tiba jadi tutorial..:P)
Stuffs needed. Well, at least these are (were) the things I thought I needed. End up needing a UHU glue and a stapler as well. Please use steel ruler, you don't wanna slice (i repeat, slice) your finger off. *Ingat ye, anda-anda yang pernah berdarah di studio. :D

Cut them out. Taadaa! These are already good to go as bookmarks pun..

The white part is meant to be the 'scrollbar' for the arrows, so cut it out as well. Take your time to do this, jangan sampai terkoyak. rugi ink. rugi.
Just in case terkoyak, koyak kan je la sikit, you'll then have a slimmer bookmark.

Cut the arrows. Arrow ni pun sebenarnya preset shape kat photoshop. Guna apa yang ada sudah..

Pair them.
blub. blub. don't glue everything together. Just the top part and the middle part.

It's quite tricky to glue the middle part elok-elok. So, staple them. And play with it, scroll banyak kali to make sure it won't stick to the bookmark. Kalau dah melekat tak guna lah buat arrow ni. -..- Kalau dah yakin kering, boleh la cabut ubat stapler tu. but kalau x cabut pun ok. but just in case you don't want it to ruin your book, cabutlah.

Yeay 1.
Yeay 2.

Alhamdulillah. Ada la aktiviti bermanfaat sikit. ahaha


Gombak.

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Pre-registration for Semester 1, 2012/2013, IIUM.

اللَّهُمَّ لا سَهْلَ إلَّا مَا جَعَلْتَهُ سَهْلاً وَ إنْتَ تَحْعَلُ الْحزْنَ إذَا شِئْتَ سَهْلاً

Allahumma la sahla illa ma ja'altu sahla, wa 'anta taj-alul hazna idha shi'ta sahla

O Allah! There is nothing easy except what You make easy, and You make the difficult easy if it be Your Will
[Ibn Hibban]


اللَّهُمَّ الْطُفْ بِىْ فِىْ تَيْسِيْرِ كُلِّ عَسِيْرٍ فَاِنَّ تَيْسِيْرَ ; كُلِّ عَسِيْرٍ عَلَيْكَ يَسِيْرٌَ

Allahumma Tufiltuf bi fi taysiri kulli 'asirin, fainna taysirra kuuli 'asirin 'alaika yassirun
O Allah! Make easy for me every difficult thing, with Your special favour and Kindness, for it is easy for You to make every difficult thing easy


أللِّهُم النّفَعنِي بِمَا عَلَّمتَنِي وَ عَلِّمنِيِ مَا يَنفَعنِي
Allahumma infa'nii bimaa 'allamtanii wa'allimnii maa yanfa' unii
O Allah! Make useful for me what You taught me and teach me knowledge that will be useful to me.


اللهم اني اسالك العفو والعافية
Allahumma inni as'alukal 'afuwawal-afiya
O Allah! I seek your forgiveness and well being (meaning in examination, memory, and concentration etc)


اَللَّهُمَّ إِنِّي أَسْأَلُكَ عِلْمًا نَافِعًا , وَ رِزْقًا طَيَّبًا , وَ عَمَلاً مُتَقَبَّلاً

Allahumma inni as'aluka 'Ilman naafi'an, wa rizqan tayyiban, wa 'amalan mutaqabbalan
O Allah! I ask You for knowledge that is of benefit, a good provision and deeds that will be accepted.
[Ibn Majah and others]


اللَّهُمَّ اِنِّى اَسْئَلُكَ مِنَ الْخَيْرِ كُلِّه عَاجِله وَ اجِلِه مَا عَلِمْتُ مِنْهُ وَ مَا لَمْ اَعْلَمْ

Allahumma inni as'aluka min al khairi kullihi 'ajilihi wa ajilihi, ma 'alimtu minhu wa ma lam a'alam

O Allah! I ask You for all the good which is in the present or in the future, which I know and which I do not know
[a comprehensive du'a taught to Aisha by the Prophet (saws)]


Allahuakram..!

Friday, July 20, 2012



I apologise .
Have a blessed month ahead.

The Chocolate Kek. (Yup, Kek. Kek.)

Monday, July 9, 2012


Assalamualaikum. I have a story. A so-called comic strip I made petang tadi. hehs. memang mengisi masa lapang.

Ada sorang chef. Pakar dalam pembuatan kek dan roti. Satu hari, beliau terfikir untuk conduct a workshop on how to make the best chocolate cake in the universe! For free! :D Ya, maka beliau pun mempersiapkan diri beliau and prepared all the ingredients needed, and detailed the instructions to the audience.
Dapur beliau penuh dengan orang yang berminat nak belajar buat kek coklat tu. Penuh, sampai kat luar pun ada orang menjenguk2 nak belajar. Ada yang sampai berdiri sebelah chef tu sebab nak tengok dengan lebih dekat lagi.
Those learning, banyak ragam sebenarnya. Ada yang sungguh2 salin nota, wouldn't want to miss a thing pun yang chef tu cakap, ada yang sekadar ambil gambar, katanya boleh recall balik langkah2 nak buat kek tu just by browsing through the photos. And, ada yang datang siap dengan video camera untuk rekod apa yang chef tu buat, tapi sebenarnya tak berminat pun untuk belajar. Saja nk rekod. Bila2 nanti kalau terasa nak buat, dia play la balik video tu. Saja je datang memandangkan chef ni agak dikenali ramai, dia tak nak ketinggalan.

Nak dijadikan cerita, masa bengkel tu tengah berjalan, ada beberapa golongan lagi yang tak ada kat bengkel tu. Ada yang memang berminat, but couldn't find the way. They kept searching, still, couldn't find it. Ada yang tolak mentah2, tak berminat langsung langsung nk belajar buat kek coklat tu. Ada yang berminat jauh di lubuk hati, tapi takut kawan2 ketawakan, x pergi..

Setengah jam berlalu. Ada yang tak berminat nak belajar sampai habis. Mungkin bosan, mungkin tak berapa jelas arahan yang chef tu bagi, mungkin ada orang halang view dia, or mungkin dia x setuju dengan kaedah-kaedah chef tu.

Selesai semua, ada yang terus pergi beli barang untuk buat kek coklat, right away.
"Now that we've all the ingredients, let's make one!"
"I knew how to make a chocolate cake before this, but I've learnt something new just now"

Ada yang pulang dengan gembira, ada yang tidak. Chef penat tapi dia seronok dapat share ilmu.

Hahah ok agak awkward cerita ni.

For more of my doodles, find me at instagram, @duudle or webstagram .. http://web.stagram.com/n/duudle .. Feel free to spread and share, i dont really like to put watermark on my stuff, just share kalau nk, n moga bermanfaat.
 
Design by Pocket